INGREDIENTS

Use the letters below to find the ingredients by name


ALMOND

Prunus amygdalus dulcis

Almond paste was a favourite early European cleanser.

Almond meal is often used as a gentle exfoliant.

The Sweet Almond Oil is obtained from the dried kernel of the plant. It is an excellent skin-softening oil which ghas been used for centuries. It is a mild, lightweight oil, rich in unsaturated fats and essential fatty acids which is easily absorbed into the skin. Often used by massage therapists.

Claimed health benefits include improved complexion, and an anti-inflammatory effect.

 

ALUMINUM HYDROXIDE

Aluminum Hydroxide is a stable form of aluminum, used as a mild astringent and alkali.

Low toxicity when ingested and no known toxicity when used on the skin.

Not to be confused with ALUMINUM STARCH OCTENYLSUCCINATE 

For more information, please see the link below

http://www.cosmeticsdatabase.com/ingredient.php?ingred06=700370

 

ALUMINUM STARCH OCTENYLSUCCINATE

We do not stock products that contain this ingredient 

Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate is used as an absorbent, an anticaking agent and a nonaqueous viscosity increasing agent.

Used in face powders, lotions, deodorants and after-shave.

The safety of Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate has been assessed by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) Expert Panel. The CIR Expert Panel evaluated the scientific data and concluded that Aluminum Starch Octenylsuccinate was safe for use in cosmetic formulations provided that established limitations on heavy metal concentrations are not exceeded.

www.cosmeticsdatabase.com/ingredient.php?ingred06=700326 

 

AMMONIUM LAURETH SULFATE

Ammonium lareth sulfate

We do not stock products containing this ingredient

Created from ammonium lauryl sulfate. When this is reacted with ethylene oxide (used as an intermediate in the production of other chemicals - see description), the result is the larger molecule ammonium laureth sulfate.

This larger molecule has the same detergent and surfactant qualities, but is larger, so it does not penetrate the skin and hair as easily.

The full name is "ammonium lauryl ether sulfate"


 

AMMONIUM LAURYL SULFATE

Ammonium lauryl sulfate

Derived from natural coconut alcohols. Used as a cleanser and foaming agent in cosmetic products.

Widely used at mild pH values.

The CIR Expert Panel deems this ingredient suitable for use in products that have a brief use and are thoroughly rinsed off. i.e shampoos and shower gels.

If a product is to have prolonger exposure to the skin. it is suggested that concentrations should not exceed 1%.

The Human and Environmental Risk Assessment (HERA) project conducted an environmental review of alkyl sulfates that found all alkyl sulfates are readily biodegradable.

In high concentrations (above 31%) this molecule may cause severe irritation to eyes and skin. Inhalation may cause irritation to the respiratory system. Ingestion may cause irritation, nausea or diarrhea. 

 

ARGAN OIL

Argania Spinosa Oil

Rich in omage fatty acids, containing 80% unsaturated fatty acids. Also high in antioxidants particularly vitamin E, a powerful antioxidant that quenches free radicals and neutralizes destructive oxidation.

In 1999, UNESCO added the argan tree to the World Heritage List. 

 

 

 

ARNICA

Arnica montana

Well known for easing the symptoms of bruising and muscle soreness.

Arnica is great for relief of muscle soreness, rheumatic pains and stiffness, sprains, bites, stings, sore cuticles and chapping.

Do not use on broken skin.  Should not be taken internally unless in homeopathic doseage.

 

ARROWROOT

Maranta arundinacea

Absorbent with a fine texture.Its natural qualities are almost identical to talc.

Arrowroot is starch flour made from the root of the manoic plant. It's fine texture and pure white color makes it a natural additive for body powder. 

 

AVOCADO BUTTER

 persea gratissima

Avocado butter is a very rich, moisturizing treatment for the hair and skin, and it has some natural sunscreen properties.